Parade

From StuCo Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Parade
Parade.jpg
Directed by Scott Weinstein
Produced by Zack Baer, Tom Casserly, and Jamie Lynn White
Written by Jason Robert Brown and Alfred Uhry
Sponsored by Arts Alliance
Show Dates January 22-31, 2010
Venue Cahn Auditorium
Official website

Parade brings the true story of the trial of Leo Frank, a Jewish man wrongly accused of murder, to emotional and theatrical life. In 1913, Frank, a Brooklyn-born factory manager living in Georgia, is put on trial for the murder of 13-year-old Mary Phagan, a factory worker under his employ. Already guilty in the eyes of everyone around him, a sensationalist publisher and a janitor’s false testimony seal Leo’s fate. His only defenders are a governor with a conscience, and, eventually, his assimilated Southern wife who finds the strength and love to become his greatest champion.

Cast

  • Leo Frank: Devin Archer
  • Lucille Frank: Sally Eidman
  • Young Soldier/Frankie Epps: Brian Bohr
  • Britt Craig: Will Skrip
  • Hugh Dorsey: Matt Edmonds
  • Tom Watson: Carl Herndon
  • Governor Slaton: Jeff Konowitch
  • Sally Slaton: Anne Leone
  • Jim Conley: Cameron Jones
  • Mary Phagan: Andrea Hochkeppel
  • Iola Stover: Hannah Kahn
  • Essie: Danielle Gaines
  • Monteen: Letty Perez
  • Old Soldier: Trey Herr
  • Newt Lee: Michael Normal Henry
  • Luther Rosser: James Butler
  • Judge Roan: Spencer Squire
  • Mrs. Phagan: Christine Perkins
  • Lizzie Phagan: Rachel Shapiro
  • Floyd McDaniel: Tyler Baranski
  • Randy: Jonathan Webster
  • Det. J.N. Starnes: David Thomases
  • Officer Ivey: Patrick Sulken
  • Prison Guard: Will Carlyon
  • Angela: Leslie Jackons
  • Riley: Austin James
  • Fiddlin' John: Alok Nadig
  • Mr. Peavy: Chris Leck
  • Female Ensemble: Royer Bockus, Kate Kirschner, Lara Korneychuk, Liz Olanoff, Naomi Rosen

Production Team

  • Executive Producers: Zachary Baer, Tom Casserly & Jamie Lynn White
  • Director: Scott Weinstein
    • Assistant Director: Emily Maltby
  • Music Director: Ian Weinberger
  • Choreographer: Amanda Kroiss
  • Stage Manager: Mary Hungerford
    • Assistant Stage Managers: Andrea Morgan, Rachel Stubblefield-Tave
  • Dramaturgs: Hannah Dawe, Max Kelsten
  • Fight Choreographer: James Ballard
  • Production Manager: Lucas McMahon
  • Set Designer: Jason Margolis
    • Assistant Set Designer: Corinne Bass
    • Scenic Painter: Kari Rayner
  • Technical Director: Tina Frank
    • Master Carpenter: Evan Derrow
  • Properties Designer: Erin Cutler
  • Lighting Designer: Jeff Glass
    • Assistant Lighting Designer: Aaron Quick
  • Master Electrician: Dan Lazar
  • Costume Designer: Corinne Eckart
  • Makeup Designer: Caitlin Oates
  • Sound Designer: Christian Gero

Leadership Team

  • Community Programming: Julie Boor
  • Finance: Greg Smith
  • Development: Megan Sugrue
    • Development Associate: Sean Brennan
  • Events: Cole Galvin
  • Promotions: Eleanor Vernon
  • Advertising: Anna Ciamporcero
    • Assistant Advertising: Naomi Brodkin
  • Publicist: Kim Blake
  • Graphics Design: Katie Helpern
  • Digital Media: Rebecca Orr